logo
 
background

Call Us: +63 (2) 85234823/5235435

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION CONSENT FORM

BRITOIL OFFSHORE PHILS., INC., shall protect the data you provided in compliance with Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules & Regulations (IRR). The Company will not collect, disclose or process personal data, including data that may be classified as personal information and/or sensitive personal information unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it and give your consent thereto, or unless such disclosure is required by applicable laws and regulations. Personal or sensitive personal information is information pertaining to racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, political affiliations, education, health or information provided by government agencies which are peculiar to individuals and such other data declared to be sensitive.

By clicking the “AGREE” button below, you confirm that you freely and voluntarily give consent to the collection of data, which may include personal information and/or sensitive information set out in this form and/or otherwise provided by you or possessed by the company for one or more purposes as stated below. The Company shall use the Data for the following purposes:

    1) Proposing to Principals/owners for approval of application
    2) Referral to External Providers such as, Medical Clinic, Training Centers and Travel Agencies
    3) Processing Gov’t needed documents (POEA, MARINA, OWWA, SSS, Philhealth, PAG-IBIG)
    4) Processing of visa/flag states requirements at Embassies
    5) For Bank transactions (allotments/remittances)

The Company shall keep the Data throughout the term of the engagement between you and the Company and for the period of 5 years thereafter. The Company shall take appropriate and commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures to ensure the requisite data security to protect the Data against unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. The Company shall require the affiliates, subsidiaries and third parties who process the Data to adhere to similar or comparable data protection standards as required by the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

You understand that you are given certain rights under the Data Privacy Act, including the right to object to processing your data, the right to access your data, the right to correct any inaccurate data, and the right to erasure or blocking of data.

For more information on these rights, and for request to review the Data, to withdraw consent to the use of the Data for any purpose stated above, and/or to correct or update the Data, please contact our Data Privacy Compliance Officer at +6325234823 or at her e-mail address at dindette.morillo@britoil.com.sg..


Agree         Decline